Results

Competition Results


Quick Links:
1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
2021 2022 2023


1991

St. Abbs Splash-In

Len Deeley
Len Deeley
Len Deeley
1st Diver/Scenic
2nd Diver/Scenic
Best Overall Shot

Dykhuset Photo Open (Sweden)

Len Deeley Joint 2nd

Photosub 1st Annual Competition
Judges: Brian and Linda Pitkin

Dave Ledger
Andy Austin
Len Deeley
Len Deeley
Shirley Murray
Bob Bradley
1st Blue Water
2nd Blue Water
3rd Blue Water
1st Green Water
2nd Green Water
3rd Green Water

Top of page

1992

St. Abbs Splash-In

Len Deeley
Len Deeley
2nd Diver/Scenic
3rd Diver/Scenic

BSoUP Beginners Portfolio

Bob Soames 2nd

Photosub 2nd Annual Competition
Judge: Les Kemp

Dave Ledger
Len Deeley
Bert Lee
Bert Lee
Len Deeley
Keith Webster
1st Blue Water
2nd Blue Water
3rd Blue Water
1st Green Water
2nd Green Water
3rd Green Water

Top of page

1993

1st Photosub Splash-In Competition
Judge: Bob Harris

Keith Webster
John Benn
1st
2nd
3rd

St. Abbs Splash-In

Bob Soames 2nd Diver/Scenic

Photosub 3rd Annual Competition
Judge: Martin Edge

Chris McTernan
Bob Soames
Len Deeley
Bob Soames
Bert Lee
Peter Ladell
1st Blue Water
2nd Blue Water
3rd Blue Water
1st Green Water
2nd Green Water
3rd Green Water

Top of page

1994

BSoUP/Diver Magazine ‘Beginners Portfolio’

Malcolm Hey Runner up

2nd Photosub Splash-In Competition
JudgeS: Jim Butcher/Sheila Simmonds

Bert Lee
Bert Lee
Len Deeley
1st
2nd
3rd

St. Abbs Splash-In

Peter Ladell
Len Deeley
Peter Ladell
1st Diver/Scenic
2nd Marine Life
Best Overall Shot

Photosub 4th Annual Competition
Judge: Peter Rowlands

Len Deeley
Bob Soames
Malcolm Hey
Bob Soames
Bob Soames
Peter Ladell
1st Blue Water
2nd Blue Water
3rd Blue Water
1st Green Water
2nd Green Water
3rd Green Water

Top of page

1995

Sports Diver Magazine ‘Underwater Photographer of the Year’

Malcolm Hey Runner up

BSoUP/Diver Magazine ‘Beginners Portfolio’

Malcolm Hey 1st

BSoUP Splash-In Competition

Peter Ladell
Peter Ladell
2nd Open Category
3rd Open Category

3rd Photosub Splash-In Competition
Judge: Ron Head

Bob Soames
Bob Soames
Bob Soames
1st
2nd
3rd

St. Abbs Splash-In

Len Deeley
Peter Ladell
2nd Marine Life
3rd Diver/Scenic

Photosub 5TH Annual Competition
Judge: Kevin Cullimore

Len Deeley
Peter Ladell
Bob Soames
Peter Ladell
Chris Mcternan
Bob Soames
Len Deeley
1st Blue Water
2nd Blue Water
3rd Blue Water
1st Green Water
2nd Green Water
3rd Green Water
Winning Print

Top of page

1996

4TH Photosub Splash-In Competition
Judge: Paul Cooper

Bob Soames
Len Deeley
Percy Farrell
1st
2nd
3rd

British Gas ‘Wildlife Photographer of the Year’ Gerald Durrell Award
(Cat. For Endangered Wildlife)

Malcolm Hey Runner Up

BSoUP ‘Open Portfolio’

Malcolm Hey 3rd

BSoUP Splash-In Competition

Andy Hurst 2nd British Prints

St. Abbs Splash-In Competition

Len Deeley
Bert Lee
Len Deeley
1st Diver/Scenic
1st Marine Life
Best Overall Shot

Photosub 6TH Annual Competition
Judge: Gordon James

Ken Sullivan
Ken Sullivan
Peter Ladell
Ken Sullivan
Ken Sullivan
Chris McTernan
Malcolm Hey
Ken Sullivan
Malcolm Hey
1st Blue Water
2nd Blue Water
3rd Blue Water
1st Green Water
2nd Green Water
3rd Green Water
1st Prints
2nd Prints
3rd Print

Top of page

1997

BSoUP Splash-In

Peter Ladell
Len Deeley
1st Overseas Prints
3rd Overseas Prints

BSoUP Fish Hunt Competition

Peter Ladell
Dario Navarro
2nd
3rd

5th Photosub Splash-In Competition
Judge: Ray Winslade

Martha Tressler
Peter Ladell
Bob Soames
1st
2nd
3rd

RPS Distinctions

Len Deeley ARPS Distinction (Applied Category – slides)

BSoUP ‘Beginners Portfolio’

Martha Tressler
Dario Navarro
2nd
3rd

BSoUP ‘Open Portfolio’

Malcolm Hey
Ken Sullivan
1st
2nd

Photosub 7TH Annual Competition
Judge: Linda Dunk

Malcolm Hey
Ken Sullivan
Malcolm Hey
Chris McTernan
Ken Sullivan
Len Deeley
Bob Soames
Bob Soames
Malcolm Hey
1st Blue Water
2nd Blue Water
3rd Blue Water
1st Green Water
2nd Green Water
3rd Green Water
1st Prints
2nd Prints
3rd Prints

Photosub Year of the Reef Competition
Judge: Linda Dunk

Len Deeley
Ken Sullivan
Winner Beauty of Reef Category
Winner Damaging Effects of Man Category

Top of page

1998

Sport Diver Underwater Competition

Peter Ladell 1st Open Category

BSoUP Splash-in Competition

Malcolm Hey
Malcolm Hey
Peter Ladell
Peter Ladell
1st Overseas Prints
2nd Overseas Prints
1st On the Day Humour
3rd On the Day

BSoUP Fish Hunt

Len Deeley
Dario Navaro
1st Place
3rd Place

EPIC (USA) International Photo Comp.

Malcolm Hey
Malcolm Hey
1st Saltwater Wide Angle
3rd Saltwater Macro

6th Photosub Splash-in Competition
Judge: Andrew Deaville

Keith Webster
Len Deeley
Keith Webster
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place

St. Abbs Splash-in Competition

Len Deeley
Ken Sullivan
Len Deeley
Competition Winner (Judge Lawson Wood)
1st Marine Life
1st Diver/Scenic

BSoUP Best of British Portfolio

Len Deeley 2nd Place

Sport Diver Photographic Competition

Peter Ladell 1st Open Category

Photosub 8TH Annual Competition
Judge: Graeme Gourlay

Bob Soames
Ken Sullivan
Len Deeley
Ken Sullivan
Malcolm Hey
Chris McTernan
Martha Tressler
Keith Webster
Carole Hazelrigg
Isabella Nash
Keith Webster
Keith Webster
Bob Soames
Bob Soames
Carole Hazelrigg
1st Place Blue Water Advanced Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
1st Place Green Water Advanced Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
1st Place Blue Water Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
1st Place Green Water Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
1st Place Open Prints
2nd Place
3rd Place

Austrian Super Circuit Exhibition

Malcolm Hey Gold, Silver, Bronze, Nature Category

Top of page

1999

RPS Distinctions

Malcolm Hey ARPS Distinction (Nature Category – slides)

BSoUP Splash-in Competition

Peter Ladell
Bob Soames
Malcolm Hey
1st Open Prints
1st British Prints
3rd Open Prints

BsoUP Fish Hunt Competition

Len Deeley
Peter Tatton
2ndPlace
3rd Place

7TH Photosub Splash-in Competition
Judge: Bob Brewer

Ken Sullivan
Roger Wood
Isabella Nash
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place

Austrian Super Circuit Exhibition ’99
Agfa Wildlife Awards

Malcolm Hey
Malcolm Hey
1st Place Underwater World Category
Highly Commended Animal Portraits Category

St Abbs Splash-in Competition

Len Deeley 2nd Place Diver/Scenic

Sport Diver Underwater Photographer of the Year Competition

Malcolm Hey 1st Place Open Category

Agfa African Wildlife Awards

Malcolm Hey
Malcolm Hey
1st Place Underwater World Category
Gold Medal Nature Category

Austrian Super Circuit Exhibition

Malcolm Hey Gold Medal Nature Category

Diver Magazine ‘Images’ Underwater Photo/Film Festival ’99

Malcolm Hey
Len Deeley
Len Deeley
Len Deeley
Hilary Driscoll
Silver Medal Grandmaster Macro Slides
Bronze Medal Audio Visual
Highly Commended, Marine Life  Grandmaster
Highly Commended, Portfolio (UK) Grandmaster
Highly Commended, Portfolio Grandmaster

Antibes World Festival of Underwater Images 1999

Malcolm Hey 2nd Place Colour Prints Category

British Gas ‘Wildlife Photographer of the Year’

Peter Ladell Highly Commended

BSoUP Best of British Competition

Peter Ladell 1st Place

BSoUP Focus On Competition

Isabella Nash
Len Deeley
2nd Place
3rd Place

Photosub 9th Annual Competition
Judge: David George

Bert Lee
Ken Sullivan
Malcolm Hey
Malcolm Hey
Ken Sullivan
Peter Tatton
Isabella Nash
Carole Hazelrigg
Percy Farrell
Martha Tressler
Ian Taylor
Carole Hazelrigg
Robin Orrow
Ian Taylor
Robin Orrow
1st Place Blue Water Advanced Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
1st Place Green Water Advanced Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
1st Place Blue Water Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
1st Place Green Water Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
1st Place Open Prints
2nd Place
3rd Place

BSoUP Theme Portfolio Competition

Peter Tatton
Len Deeley
2nd Place
3rd Place

Top of page

2000

RPS Distinctions

Malcolm Hey FRPS Distinction (Nature Category – slides)

BSoUP Splash-in Competition

Ken Sullivan
Chris McTernan
Robin Orrow
1st Place On the Day
2nd Place On the Day
1st Place Overseas Prints

8TH Photosub Splash-in Competition

Len Deeley
Ken Sullivan
Bob Soames
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place

St Abbs Splash-in Competition

Claudia Eckardt 3rd Place, Marine Life

British Gas Wildlife Photographer of the Year Competition

Malcolm Hey Highly Commended (Animal Portraits Category)

Austrian Super Circuit Exhibition

Malcolm Hey Bronze, Nature Category

Photosub 10th Annual Competition
Judge: Charles Hood

Ken Sullivan
Malcolm Hey
Ken Sullivan
Bob Soames
Malcolm Hey
Robin Orrow
Anita Marshall
Margot Baker
Anita Marshall
Anita Marshall
Anita Marshall
Keith Webster
Bob Soames
Robin Orrow
Robin Orrow
1st Place Blue Water Advanced Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
1st Place Green Water Advanced Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
1st Place Blue Water Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
1st Place Green Water Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
1st Place Open Prints
2nd Place
3rd Place

Top of page

2001

Dive Sights 2001 Underwater Photographic Competition

Len Deeley
Len Deeley
Malcolm Hey
1st Place, Digital Prints
3rd Place, Close Up Prints
3rd Place, Close Up Slides

Austrian Best of Circuit 2001

Malcolm Hey FIAP Gold Medal

Photographic Alliance of Great Britain

Len Deeley DPAGB Distinction Audio Visual

EPIC Underwater Photographic Image International Competition (USA)

Malcolm Hey
Malcolm Hey
Runner up – Saltwater macro category
3rd Place – Saltwater wide angle category

BSoUP Splash-in Competition

Len Deeley 3rd Place, Macro

9th Photosub Splash-In Competition
Judge: Phil Peddy, ARPS

Chris McTernan
Ken Sullivan
Robin Orrow
1st
2nd
3rd

St Abbs Splash-in Competition

Robin Orrow
Peter Ladell
Isabella Nash
Peter Tatton
Peter Tatton
1st Humorous
2nd Marine Life Portrait
3rd Marine Life Portrait
3rd Diver/Scenic
3rd Atmospheric

Diver Magazine IMAGE 2001

Malcolm Hey
Len Deeley
Highly Commended, Macro
Highly Commended, Manipulated Images

Photosub 11th Annual Competition
Judge: Colin Doeg

Ken Sullivan
Ken Sullivan
Malcolm HeyRobin Orrow
Malcolm Hey
Robin Orrow
Percy Farrell
Neil Stewart
Karen Gargani
Ian Taylor
Karen Gargani
Ian Taylor
Keith Webster
Ken Sullivan
Peter Ladell
1st Place Blue Water Advanced Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
1st Place Green Water Advanced Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
1st Place Blue Water Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
1st Place Green Water Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
1st Place Open Prints
2nd Place
3rd Place

Top of page

2002

BSoUP Theme Portfolio Competition

Len Deeley 2nd Place

BSoUP Splash-in Competition

Ken Sullivan
Len Deeley
Len Deeley
Bob Soames
Peter Ladell
1st Place Macro category
1st Place Wide Angle category
1st Place Humour/Creative category
3rd Place Wide Angle category
2nd Place British Prints category

10th Photosub Splash-in Competition
Judge: David Southern

Anita Marshall
Martha Tressler
Len Deeley
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place

St Abbs Splash-in Competition

Bert Lee
Len Deeley
Len Deeley
Len Deeley
1st Place Reserve Atmospheric category
2nd Place Wide Angle category
3rd Place Humour category
3rd Place Marine Life category

Austrian Super Circuit Exhibition

Malcolm Hey Silver Medal Nature Category

BG Wildlife Photographer Of The Year

Malcolm Hey
Malcolm Hey
Runner Up Underwater World Category
Highly Commended Underwater World Category

Photosub 12th Annual Competition
Judge: Mike Wong

Anita Marshall
Malcolm Hey
Ken Sullivan
Ian Taylor
Anita Marshall
Malcolm Hey
Mike Maloney
Martha Tressler
Jane Morgan
Karen Gargani
Anita Marshall
Stephen Lee
Len Deeley
Bob Soames
Ken Sullivan
1st Place Blue Water Advanced Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
1st Place Green Water Advanced Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
1st Place Blue Water Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
1st Place Green Water Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
1st Place Open Prints
2nd Place
3rd Place

Top of page

2003

BSoUP Theme Portfolio Competition

Len Deeley Joint 2nd Place

BSoUP Splash-in Competition

Len Deeley
Len Deeley
Bob Soames
Anthony Holley
Ken Sullivan
Peter Tatton
1st Place Open Prints
1st Place Creative/Humour
2nd Place Open Prints
2nd Place Macro
3rd Place Open Prints
3rd Place Macro

11th Photosub Splash-in Competition
JudgeS: Rosemary and Derry Willman

Dario Navaro
Anita Marshall
Martha Tressler
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place

St Abbs Splash-in Competition

Peter Tatton
Peter Ladell
Ian Taylor
Pedro Vieyra
Ken Sullivan
Malcolm Hey
1st Place Atmospheric category
2nd Place Atmospheric category
2nd Place Humour category
2nd Place Diver Scenic category
2nd Place Marine Life category
3rd Place Humour category

IMAGE 2003

Anita Marshall
Ken Sullivan
Ken Sullivan
Len Deeley
Mark Walker
Malcolm Hey
Silver Medal, Macro Slides
Bronze Medal, Grand Master, Macro Prints
Highly Commended, Grand Master, Macro Prints
Highly Commended, Grand Master, Macro Prints
Highly Commended, Grand Master, Marine Prints
Highly Commended, Grand Master, Macro Slides

BSoUP Focus-on Annual Competition

Anita Marshall 1st Place

BSoUP Open Portfolio Competition

Len Deeley 2nd Place

Photosub 13th Annual Competition
Judge: Warren Williams

Ken Sullivan
Chris McTernan
Ian Taylor
Anthony Holley
Ken Sullivan
Anita Marshall
JP Trenque
Neil Stewart
Andy Clark
Andy Clark
Pedro Vieyra
Andy Clark
Ian Taylor
Bob Soames
Anita Marshall
1st Place Blue Water Advanced Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
1st Place Green Water Advanced Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
1st Place Blue Water Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
1stPlace Green Water Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
1stPlace Open Prints
2nd Place
3rd Place

RPS Distinctions

Ian Taylor LRPS Nature Slides

Top of page

2004

BSoUP Theme Portfolio

Jane Morgan
Pedro Vieyra
1st Place
2nd Place

Austrian Super Circuit

Malcolm Hey
Malcolm Hey
Gold medal (Nature category)
Silver medal (Nature category)

BSoUP Splash-in Competition

Len Deeley
Bob Soames
Peter Ladell
Anita Marshall
Len Deeley
Ken Sullivan
1st Place Open Prints
1st Place British Prints
1st Place Fish
1st Place Creative/Humour
2nd Place Creative/Humour
3rd Place British Prints

12th Photosub Splash-in Competition
Judge: Peter Lordan

Jane Morgan
Andy Clark
Jane Morgan
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place

St Abbs Splash-in Competition

Peter Ladell
Ken Sullivan
Ken Sullivan
Ian Taylor
Len Deeley
2nd Place, Atmospheric (Digital)
2nd Place, Marine Life (Digital)
1st Place, Humour (Digital)
Joint 1st Place, Marine Life
1st Place, Humour

Antibes Festival

JP Trenque 3rd Place Black and White Prints

BSoUP Best of British Portfolio

Martha Tressler
Anita Marshall
1st Place
2nd Place

BSAC Travel Club Competition

Pedro Vieyra
Anthony Holley
1st Place
2nd Place

Photosub 14th Annual Competition
Judge: Pat Morrisey

Paul Wigmore
Ann Andic
Isabella Nash
1st Place Blue Water Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
Anita Marshall
Peter Tatton
Andy Clark
1st Place Green Water Advanced Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
Jane Morgan
Martha Tressler
Peter Tatton
1st Place Blue Water Advanced Slides
2nd Place
3rd Place
Ken Sullivan
Chris Abbey
Ken Sullivan
1st Place Digital Open Images
2nd Place
3rd Place
Ken Sullivan
Len Deeley
JP Trenque
1st Place Open Prints
2nd Place
3rd Place
There were no entries for Green Water Slides in 2004  

Top of page

2005

Austrian Super Circuit

Malcolm Hey Gold Medal (“Water” category)

BSoUP Splash-in

Len Deeley 3rd Place Open Prints

13th Photosub Splash-in Competition
Judges: Angela Rixon and Peter Crook

Ken Sullivan
Ken Sullivan
Tony Baskeyfield
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place

St Abbs Splash-in

Peter Ladell
Peter Ladell
Len Deeley
JP Trenque
Ken Sullivan
Ken Sullivan
JP Trenque
2nd Place Marine Life Portrait – Film Category
2nd Place Reserve Atmospheric – Film Category
1st Place Humour – Film Category
1st Place Marine Life Portrait – Digital Category
2nd Place Marine Life Portrait – Digital Category
1st Place Humour – Digital Category
Best Image – Digital Category

Wildlife Photographer of the Year Competition

Malcolm Hey Highly Commended, Underwater Category

Antibes Festival

Len Deeley 2nd Place, Monochrome Prints

Sardinia Underwater Photographic Competition

Ken Sullivan 2nd Place, Macro

2nd Photosub Digital Open Images Competition

Ken Sullivan
Martha Tressler
Jane Morgan
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place

BSoUP Open Portfolio Competition

Jane Morgan
Len Deeley
1st Place
3rd Place

BBC News, Photographer of the Year

JP Trenque 1st Place

Photosub 15th Annual Competition
Judge: Alex Mustard

Kris Abbey
Jan Maloney
Kris Abbey
1st Place Blue Water Projected Images
2nd Place
3rd Place
Len Deeley
Ken Sullivan
Peter Ladell
1st Place Green Water Adv Projected Images
2nd Place
3rd Place
Peter Ladell
Ken Sullivan
Anthony Holley
1st Place Blue Water Adv Projected Images
2nd Place
3rd Place
Pedro Vieyra
Ken Sullivan
Len Deeley
1st Place Open Prints
2nd Place
3rd Place
There were no entries for Green Water Projected Images in 2005

Top of page

2006

Underwater Photography.com Competition 2005

Len Deeley Gold Medal Wide Angle  Category

BSoUP Theme Portfolio Competition

Jane Morgan
Anthony Holley
2nd Place
3rd Place

British Underwater Images Festival

Pedro Vieyra 3rd Place, Open Category

BSoUP Splash-in

Jan Maloney 1st Place, Close Up, film category
Peter Ladell 2nd Place, Wide Angle, film category
Tony Baskeyfield 1st Place, Humour/Creative category
2nd Place, Wide Angle, digital category
Len Deeley 2nd Place, British Prints
Jane Morgan 3rd Place, Humour/Creative category

Photosub Splash-in
Judge: John Baker

Jane Morgan 1st Place
Martha Tressler 2nd Place
Dario Navaro 3rd Place

St Abbs Splash-in

Jane Morgan 2nd Place Humour/Digital
JP Trenque 2nd Place Atmospheric/Digital
Peter Ladell 2nd Place Atmospheric/Film
Peter Ladell 2nd Place Humour/Film

BSoUP Best Of British Portfolio

JP Trenque 2nd Place
Len Deeley 3rd Place

Antibes Festival

Jane Morgan 1st Place Monochrome Prints

3rd Photosub Digital Images Competition
Judge: Charles Hood

Len Deeley 1st Place
Ken Sullivan 2nd Place
Len Deeley 3rd Place

Photosub 16th Annual Competition 2006
JudgES: Alan James and Heather Hammond

Neil Lilly
Neil Lilly
Wendy Eve
1st Place Blue Water Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Neil Lilly
Gillian Marsh
Neil Lilly
1st Place Green Water Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Peter Tatton
Peter Tatton
Martha Tressler
1st Place Green Water Advanced Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Ken Sullivan
Len Deeley
Malcolm Hey
1st Place Blue Water Adv Projected Images
2nd Place
3rd Place
Len Deeley
Ken Sullivan
Jane Morgan
1st Place Open Prints
2nd Place
3rd Place

Top of page

2007

BSoUP Theme Portfolio Competition

JP Trenque 1st Place

BSoUP Splash-In

Peter Ladell 1st Place Overseas Print Competition
Len Deeley 2nd Place Overseas Print Competition

Photosub Splash-In
Judge: Bob Brewer

Len Deeley 1st Place
Dario Navaro 2nd Place
Jane Morgan 3rd Place

Sport Diver Photographer of the Year

JP Trenque Runner-up (Professional Cat)

St Abbs Splash-In

Kam Arya 1st Place Marine Life and overall winner
Jean Manson 2nd Place Atmospheric
Peter Ladell 3rd Place Atmospheric
JP Trenque 3rd Place Humour

Shell Wildlife Photographer of the Year

Len Deeley Highly Commended

4th Photosub Digital Images Competition
Judge: Zac Macaulay

Jane Morgan Winner
Anthony Holley Runner-up
Dario Navaro 3rd Place

BSoUP Best of British Competition

Len Deeley Joint 3rd Place

BSoUP Open Portfolio Competition

Jane Morgan 3rd Place

Top of page

2008

Photosub 17th Annual Competition 2007
JudgES: Peter Scoones and Georgette Douwma

Jan Maloney
Wendy Eve
Jan Maloney
1st Place Blue Water Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
JP Trenque
Len Deeley
Anthony Holley
1st Place Blue Water Advanced Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Bob Soames
Mike Maloney
Neil Lilly
1st Place Green Water Advanced Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Len Deeley
Jane Morgan
Pedro Vieyra
1st Place Open Prints
2nd Place
3rd Place

BSoUP Theme Portfolio Competition

JP Trenque 3rd Place

BSoUP British Splash-in Championship

Keith Lyall 2nd Wide Angle and 2nd Overall

Photosub Splash-In
Judge: Graham Laughton

Gillian Marsh 1st Place
Mike Maloney 2nd Place
Maria Kjellen 3rd Place

Subios 2008 (Seychelles)

Pedro Vieyra Winner – Public choice award

5th Photosub Digital Images Competition
Judge : Simon Rogerson

Len Deeley Winner
Anthony Holley Runner-up
Bert Lee 3rd Place

BSoUP Open Portfolio Competition

JP Trenque
Jane Morgan
Winner
Runner-up

Top of page

2009

Photosub 18th Annual Competition 2008
Judge: John Bantin

George Mitchell
Isabella Nash
Maria Munn
1st Place Blue Water Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Daniel Taylor
Maria Munn
Isabella Nash
1st Place Green Water Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Bob Soames
Keith Lyall
Jane Morgan
1st Place Blue Water Advanced Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Martha Tressler
Jane Morgan
Keith Lyall
1st Place Green Water Advanced Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Kris Abbey
Kris Abbey
Bob Soames
1st Place Open Prints
2nd Place
3rd Place

Photosub Splash-In
Judge: Marcus Scott-Taggart

Len Deeley 1st Place
Peter Tatton 2nd Place
Len Deeley 3rd Place

St Abbs Splash-In

Jean Manson 1st Place Reserve Atmospheric
Jane Morgan 2nd Place Humour
Peter Ladell 3rd Place Atmospheric
Peter Ladell 3rd Place Marine Portrait
Mark Fuller Best Beginner Marine Portrait

6th Photosub Digital Images Competition
Judge: Simon Brown

JP Trenque Winner
Keith Lyall Runner-up
Martha Tressler 3rd Place

Top of page

2010

Photosub 19th Annual Competition 2009
Judge: John McIntyre

Maria Kjellen
Maria Kjellen
Joss Woolf
1st Place Blue Water Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Gillian Marsh
Maria Kjellen
Joss Woolf
1st Place Green Water Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Alex Tattersall
Len Deeley
Alex Tattersall
1st Place Blue Water Advanced Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Peter Ladell
Keith Lyall
Alex Tattersall
1st Place Green Water Advanced Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Ken Sullivan
Peter Ladell
Peter Tatton
1st Place Open Prints
2nd Place
3rd Place

BSoUP British Splash-in Championship

Bob Soames
Daniel Taylor
Runner-up close-up and overall
Best Beginner

Photosub Splash-In
Judge: Steve Laurenson (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Bob Soames 1st Place
Alex Tattersall 2nd Place
Bob Soames 3rd Place

St Abbs Splash-In

Kam Arya 1st Place Marine Portrait
Alex Tattersall 1st Place Humour

7th Photosub Digital Images Competition (REPORT AND IMAGES)
Judge : Alex Mustard

Len Deeley Winner
Alex Tattersall Runner-up
Joss Woolf 3rd Place

Top of page

2011

Photosub 20th Annual Competition 2010
Judge: Simon Rogerson (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Gillian Marsh
Isabela Nash
Wendy Eve
1st Place Blue Water Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Martyn Guess
Kris Abbey
Len Deeley
1st Place Blue Water Advanced Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Isabella Nash
Jo Horrocks
Isabella Nash
1st Place Green Water Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Joss Woolf
Anthony Holley
Len Deeley
1st Place Green Water Advanced Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Martyn Guess
Peter Tatton
Joss Woolf
1st Place Open Prints
2nd Place
3rd Place

Photosub Splash-In
Judge: Peter Rhoades (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Alex Tattersall 1st Place
Alex Tattersall 2nd Place
Joss Woolf 3rd Place

8th Photosub Digital Images Competition
Judge : Martin Edge (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Alex Tattersall Winner
Keith Lyall Runner-up
Joss Woolf 3rd Place

Top of page

2012

Photosub 21ST Annual Competition 2011
Judge: Paul Naylor (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Jo Horrocks
Jo Horrocks
Gill McDonald
1st Place Blue Water Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Martyn Guess
Peter Tatton
Jane Morgan
1st Place Blue Water Advanced Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Maria Kjellen
Jo Horrocks
Maria Kjellen
1st Place Green Water Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Alex Tattersall
Jane Morgan
Keith Lyall
1st Place Green Water Advanced Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Len Deeley
Ken Sullivan
Keith Lyall
1st Place Open Prints
2nd Place
3rd Place

RPS DISTINCTIONS

Wendy Eve ARPS Distinction (Report and Images)

BSoUP British underwater photography Championship

Joss Woolf
Bob Soames
Runner-up Marine Life
Runner-up Theme (Crustaceans)

Photosub Splash-In
Judges: Veronica & Alan Barrett (REPORT AND IMAGES)

George Mitchell 1st Place
Len Deeley 2nd Place
Chris McTernan 3rd Place

9th Photosub Digital Images Competition
Judge : Arthur Kingdon (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Keith Lyall Winner
Joss Woolf Runner-up
Alex Tattersall 3rd Place
Top of page

2013

PHOTOSUB 22ND ANNUAL COMPETITION 2012
Judge: Martin Edge (REPORT)

Wendy Eve
Adrian Haines
Adrian Haines
1st Place Blue Water Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Bob Soames
Martyn Guess
Ken Sullivan
1st Place Blue Water Advanced Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Rob Robertson
Adrian Haines
Adrian Haines
1st Place Green Water Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Keith Lyall
Ken Sullivan
Bob Soames
1st Place Green Water Advanced Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Peter Tatton
Bob Soames
Martyn Guess
1st Place Open Prints
2nd Place
3rd Place

BSOUP BRITISH SPLASH-IN CHAMPIONSHIP

Keith Lyall 2nd Wide Angle

PHOTOSUB SPLASH-IN
Judge: Dave Hughes (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Len Deeley 1st Place
Len Deeley 2nd Place
Bob Soames 3rd Place

10TH PHOTOSUB DIGITAL IMAGES COMPETITION

Judge: Dave Glanfield (Report and Images)

Bob Soames Winner
Wendy Eve Runner-up
Bob Soames 3rd Place

 

Top of page

2014

PHOTOSUB 23rD ANNUAL COMPETITION 2013
JUDGE: SAEED RASHID (REPORT)

Sue Guess
Gill McDonald
Gill McDonald
1st Place Blue Water Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Keith Lyall
Martha Tressler
Martyn Guess
1st Place Blue Water Advanced Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Jo Horrocks
Jo Horrocks
Bert Lee
1st Place Green Water Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Jane Morgan
Peter Tatton
Jane Morgan
1st Place Green Water Advanced Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Peter Tatton
Jane Morgan
Martyn Guess
1st Place Open Prints
2nd Place
3rd Place

PHOTOSUB SPLASH-IN
JUDGE: ANNA STOWE (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Len Deeley 1st Place
Keith Lyall 2nd Place
Martyn Guess 3rd Place

11TH PHOTOSUB DIGITAL IMAGES COMPETITION

JUDGE: TREVOR REES (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Joss Woolf Winner
Len Deeley Runner-up
Martyn Guess 3rd Place
Top of page

2015

PHOTOSUB 24th ANNUAL COMPETITION 2014
JUDGE: NIGEL WADE (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Pash Baker
Pash Baker
Caroline Worley
1st Place Blue Water Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Rob White
Len Deeley
Gill Marsh
1st Place Blue Water Advanced Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Nick Blake
Keith Lyall
Rob White
1st Place Green Water Advanced Projected
2nd Place
3rd Place
Bob Soames
Bob Soames
Wendy Eve
1st Place Open Prints
2nd Place
3rd Place

PHOTOSUB SPLASH-IN
JUDGE: ROY LAMBETH (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Chris McTernan 1st Place
Len Deeley 2nd Place
Chris McTernan 3rd Place

Top of page

12TH PHOTOSUB OPEN DIGITAL IMAGES COMPETITION

JUDGE: ROB BAILEY (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Pash Baker Winner
Martyn Guess Runner-up
Gill Marsh 3rd Place
Len Deeley
Keith Lyall
Rob White
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Top of page

2016

PHOTOSUB 25TH ANNUAL COMPETITION 2015
JUDGE: ARTHUR KINGDON (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Keith Lyall
Rob White
Rob White
Gill Marsh
Chris McTernan
Len Deeley
Daniel Taylor
1st Place Green Water Close Up/Macro
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Commended
Commended
Commended
Nick Blake
Nick Blake
Rob White
Martyn Guess
Rob White
Keith Lyall
Rob White
1st Place Green Water Wide Angle
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Commended
Commended
Pash Baker
Bob Soames
Daniel Taylor
Gill Marsh
Keith Lyall
Martyn Guess
Bob Soames
Peter Tatton
Anthony Holley
1st Place Blue Water Close Up/Macro
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Commended
Commended
Commended
Commended
Nick Blake
Martyn Guess
Martyn Guess
Gill Marsh
Keith Lyall
Rob White
Martyn Guess
1st Place Blue Water Wide Angle
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Commended
Commended
Bob Soames
Pash Baker
Rob White
Martyn Guess
Martyn Guess
Len Deeley
Len Deeley
1st Place Open Prints
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Commended
Commended

PHOTOSUB SPLASH-IN 2016

JUDGE: TONY RILEY (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Pash Baker Winner
Jo Horrocks Runner-up
Peter Ladell 3rd Place
Bob Soames
Keith Lyall
Peter Ladell
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Jo Horrocks
Rob White
Keith Lyall
Commended
Commended
Commended
Top of page

13TH PHOTOSUB OPEN DIGITAL IMAGES COMPETITION

JUDGE: SIMON ROGERSON (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Martyn Guess Winner
Joss Woolf Runner-up
Gill Marsh 3rd Place
Martyn Guess
Joss Woolf
Pash Baker
Commended
Commended
Commended

 

Top of page

2017

PHOTOSUB 27TH ANNUAL COMPETITION 2016
JUDGE: PAUL COLLEY (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Rob White
Jane Morgan
Peter Ladell
Keith Lyall
Peter Ladell
Chris McTernan
Cat Briggs
1st Place Green Water Close Up/Macro
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
HighlyCommended
Commended
Commended
Pash Baker
Gill Marsh
Nick Blake
Rob White
Gill Marsh
Rob White
Pash Baker
1st Place Green Water Wide Angle
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Commended
Commended
Commended
Anthony Holley
Bob Soames
Peter Ladell
Cat Briggs
Martyn Guess x2
Mario Vitalini
Gill Marsh
Bob Soames x2
Keith Lyall
Pash Baker
Sue Guess
1st Place Blue Water Close Up/Macro
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Commended
Commended
Commended
Commended
Commended
Rob White
Nick Blake
Rob White
Mario Vitalini
Martyn Guess x2
Pash Baker
Gill Marsh x2
Martyn Guess
Pash Baker
Mario Vitalini x2
1st Place Blue Water Wide Angle
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Commended
Commended
Commended
Commended
Peter Tatton
Gill Marsh
Gill Marsh
Pash Baker
Wendy Eve
Mario Vitalini x2
Martyn Guess
Jane Morgan
Cat Briggs x2
Martha Tressler
Anthony Holley
Ken Sullivan
1st Place Open Prints
2nd Place
3rd Place
Commended
Commended
Commended
Commended
Commended
Commended
Commended
Commended
Commended
 Top of page

PHOTOSUB SPLASH-IN 2017

JUDGE: RICK MOYES (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Keith Lyall Winner
Gill Marsh Runner-up
Peter Ladell 3rd Place
Jo Horrocks Highly Commended
Martyn Guess
Gill Marsh
Peter Tatton
Commended
Commended
Commended

Top of page

PHOTOSUB OPEN DIGITAL IMAGES COMPETITION 2017

JUDGE: NICK MORE (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Pash Baker Winner
Mario Vitalini Runner-up
Martyn Guess 3rd Place
Jane Morgan Highly Commended
Sue Guess
Martyn Guess
Mario Vitalini
Commended
Commended
Commended

Top of page

2018

PHOTOSUB 27TH ANNUAL COMPETITION 2017
JUDGE: CHARLES ERB (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Keith Lyall
Gill Marsh
Pash Baker
Cat Briggs
1st Place Green Water Close Up/Macro
2nd Place
3rd Place
Commended
Rob White
Gill Marsh
Cat Briggs
Pash Baker
1st Place Green Water Wide Angle
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Martyn Guess
Sue Guess
Martyn Guess
Keith Lyall
Jo Horrocks
1st Place Blue Water Close Up/Macro
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Gill Marsh
Martyn Guess
Rob White
Keith Lyall
1st Place Blue Water Wide Angle
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Martyn Guess
Chris McTernan
Cat Briggs
Gill Marsh
1st Place Open Prints
2nd Place
3rd Place
Commended

Top of page

PHOTOSUB SPLASH-IN 2018

JUDGE: PENNY PIDDOCK (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Keith Lyall Winner
Nick Blake Runner-up
Cat Briggs 3rd Place
Jo Horrrocks
Martyn Guess
Nick Blake
Gill Marsh
Peter Ladell
Daniel Taylor
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended

Top of page

PHOTOSUB OPEN COMPETITION 2018

JUDGE: JASON GREGORY (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Cat Briggs Winner
Martyn Guess Runner-up
Jo Horrocks 3rd Place
Rob White
Georgette Douwma
Highly Commended
Highly Commended

Top of page

2019

PHOTOSUB 28TH ANNUAL COMPETITION 2018
JUDGE: KIRSTY ANDREWS (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Gill Marsh
Joss Woolf
Cat Briggs
Pash Baker
Rob White
Gill Marsh
Keith Lyall
1st Place Green Water Close Up/Macro
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Commended
Commended
Rob White
Martyn Guess
Nick Blake
Mario Vitalini
Nick Blake
Cat Briggs
Gill Marsh
Rob White
1st Place Green Water Wide Angle
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Commended
Commended
Commended
Keith Lyall
Martyn Guess
Rob White
Mario Vitalini
Anthony Holley
Mario Vitalini
Rob White
1st Place Blue Water Close Up/Macro
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Commended
Commended
Rob White
Mario Vitalini
Martyn Guess
Nick Blake
Mario Vitalini
Pash Baker
Georgette Douwma
1st Place Blue Water Wide Angle
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Commended
Commended
Martyn Guess
Martyn Guess
Peter Tatton
Joss Woolf
Gill Marsh
1st Place Open Prints
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Commended

Top of page

PHOTOSUB SPLASH-IN COMPETITION 2019

JUDGE: EMMA STOKES (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Cat Briggs Winner
Peter Ladell Runner-up
Nick Blake 3rd Place
Jo Horrrocks
Peter Tatton
Cat Briggs
Keith Lyall
Daniel Taylor
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Commended
Commended
Commended

Top of page

PHOTOSUB OPEN COMPETITION 2019

JUDGE: Pat Williams/Paul Statham (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Nick Blake Winner
Rob White Runner-up
Nick Blake 3rd Place
Peter Tatton
Rob White
Pash Baker
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Martyn Guess
Nick Blake
Commended
Commended

Top of page

2020

PHOTOSUB 29TH ANNUAL COMPETITION 2019
JUDGE: JP TRENQUE (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Martyn Guess
Jo Horrocks
Cat Briggs
Keith Lyall
Keith Lyall
Pash Baker
Rob White
1st Place Green Water Close Up/Macro
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Commended
Commended
Gill Marsh
Mario Vitalini
Rob White
Martyn Guess
Martyn Guess
Keith Lyall
Carole Mapstone
1st Place Green Water Wide Angle
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Commended
Commended
Martyn Guess
Keith Lyall
Rob White
Mario Vitalini
Anthony Holley
Mario Vitalini
Rob White
1st Place Blue Water Close Up/Macro
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Commended
Commended
Martyn Guess
Gill Marsh
Keith Lyall 
Pash Baker
Mike Davidge
Pash Baker
Joss Woolf
1st Place Blue Water Wide Angle
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Commended
Commended

Top of page

2021

PHOTOSUB 30TH ANNUAL COMPETITION 2020
JUDGE: SIMON ROGERSON (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Keith Lyall
Joss Woolf
Keith Lyall
George Mitchell
Pash Baker
1st Place Green Water Close Up/Macro
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Martyn Guess
Peter Ladell
Nick Blake
Daniel Taylor
Pash Baker
Nick Blake
Pash Baker
1st Place Green Water Wide Angle
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Commended
Commended
Jo Horrocks
Martyn Guess
Pash Baker
Sue Guess
Martyn Guess
Mario Vitalini
Georgette Douwma
Pash Baker
1st Place Blue Water Close Up/Macro
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Commended
Commended
Commended
Martyn Guess
Martyn Guess
Gill Marsh 
Jo Horrocks
Martyn Guess
Georgette Douwma
Keith Lyall
1st Place Blue Water Wide Angle
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Commended
Commended
Commended

Top of page

PHOTOSUB OPEN COMPETITION 2021

JUDGE: NUR TUCKER (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Martyn Guess Winner
Martyn Guess Runner-up
Mike Davidge 3rd Place
Mike Davidge
Martha Tressler
Jo Horrocks
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Martyn Guess
Martha Tressler
Keith Lyall
Commended
Commended
Commended

Top of page

2022

PHOTOSUB 31ST ANNUAL COMPETITION 2021
JUDGE: TREVOR REES (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Gill Marsh
Rob White
Martyn Guess
Joss Woolf
Keith Lyall
Chris McTernan
1st Place Green Water Close Up/Macro
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Commended
Commended
Pash Baker
Rob White
Nur Tucker
Nur Tucker
Nur Tucker
1st Place Green Water Wide Angle
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Commended
Martyn Guess
Keith Lyall
Roger Eve
Nur Tucker
Mike Davidge
1st Place Blue Water Close Up/Macro
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Commended
Martyn Guess
Nur Tucker
Martyn Guess
Pash Baker
Martyn Guess
Pash Baker
1st Place Blue Water Wide Angle
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Commended
Commended

Top of page

PHOTOSUB SPLASH-IN COMPETITION 2022

JUDGE: SUE SIBLEY (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Keith Lyall Winner
Martyn Guess Runner-up
Pash Baker 3rd Place
Pash Baker
Keith Lyall
Gill Marsh
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Jo Horrocks
Martyn Guess
Gill Marsh
Commended
Commended
Commended

Top of page

PHOTOSUB OPEN COMPETITION 2022

JUDGE: SANDRA & RYAN STALKER (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Keith Lyall Winner
Nur Tucker Runner-up
Joss Woolf 3rd Place
Joss Woolf
Jo Horrocks
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Sue Guess
Jo Horrocks
Commended
Commended

Top of page

2023

PHOTOSUB 32ND ANNUAL COMPETITION 2021
JUDGE: NICK BLAKE (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Martyn Guess
Pash Baker
Joss Woolf
Keith Lyall
Martyn Guess
Keith Lyall
1st Place Green Water Close Up/Macro
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Commended
Martyn Guess
Nur Tucker
Gill Marsh
Martyn Guess
Nur Tucker
Joss Woolf
Rob White
Keith Lyall
1st Place Green Water Wide Angle
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Commended
Commended
Commended
Martyn Guess
Rob White
Martyn Guess
Sue Guess
Ian Mill
Ian Mill
Gill Marsh
Mike Davidge
Rob White
1st Place Blue Water Close Up/Macro
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Commended
Commended
Commended
Nur Tucker
Ian Mill
Nur Tucker
Martyn Guess
Keith Lyall
Ian Mill
Pash Baker
Martha Tressler
Keith Lyall
1st Place Blue Water Wide Angle
2nd Place
3rd Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Commended
Commended
Commended

Top of page

PHOTOSUB SPLASH-IN COMPETITION 2023

JUDGE: EMMA STOKES (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Jo Horrocks Winner
Pash Baker Runner-up
Gill Marsh 3rd Place
Rob White Highly Commended
Rob White Commended

Top of page

PHOTOSUB OPEN COMPETITION 2023

JUDGE: JP TRENQUE (REPORT AND IMAGES)

Rob White Winner
Nur Tucker Runner-up
Keith Lyall 3rd Place
Joss Woolf
Martyn Guess
Gill Marsh
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Daniel Taylor
Wendy Eve
Commended
Commended

Top of page

Recent Posts

Photosub AGM 2024

Date: Wed 24th Jan 2024, 20:00-20:45

Location: Zoom Call

Attendees (14): Keith Lyall, Jo Horrocks, Roger  Eve, Joss Woolf, Linda Pitkin, Martha Tressler, Anthony Holley, Jane Burnett, Anne Andic, Gill Marsh, Godfrey Bevan, Chris McTernan, Pash Baker, Rob White

APOLOGIES 

Apologies were received from Carole Hazelrigg, Pat Deeley, Bob Soames, Maria Kjellen, Martyn & Sue Guess and Wendy Eve

APPROVAL OF 2023 MINUTES

The minutes of the 2023 AGM had been circulated before the meeting. There were no matters arising. The minutes were proposed by Martha Tressler and seconded by Jane Burnett. The minutes were passed unanimously.

CHAIRMAN’S REPORT

Joss Woolf reported as follows:-

Photosub Annual Meal – Saturday 25th March 2023

Events at the hotel in Farnham had become too expensive and, although we loved our evening last year at Cranleigh Golf Club, this again was prohibitively expensive. I’d like to thank Keith and Jo for identifying the Percy Arms Pub in Chilworth, Surrey for our annual meal on Saturday 25th March. We had the benefit of our own room for the event which was attended by 22 club members together with our guest judge Nick Blake and his wife Sharon.

Following a three-course buffet meal, the Annual Competition images were projected. The competition comprised the usual 4 categories:

  1. Green Water Macro/Close Up (26 entries)
  2. Green Water Wide (29 entries)
  3. Blue Water Macro/Close Up (42 entries)
  4. Blue Water Wide (38 entries)

With a dwindling number of active divers in the club, it had been agreed to allow members to submit images without any date restrictions. In the event, we had a total of 135 images (up from 109 last year) submitted by 15 members.

Our competition judge, Nick Blake, is well known to many club members particularly through BSOUP, and as a former member of Photosub before moving to live in the Lake District. Nick is a highly accomplished and well-respected underwater photographer with many competition wins to his name. Nick presented the results, along with his comprehensive feedback at the meeting. Members can access all of his comments via the website.

Len Deeley Trophy

Following the death nearly 8 years ago this summer of our club’s founder, Len Deeley, a new trophy was created by Pash Baker and Jo Horrocks in his memory. This trophy is now presented on a yearly basis at the club annual dinner.

Last year’s recipients were Martha Tressler and Anthony Holley in recognition of their support and contribution to the club including hosting barbecues at their home in Southampton along with Martha’s tireless energy working as Treasurer and Membership Secretary. Martha and Anthony have been members since the early days of the club and are regular attendees at club events.

Let’s say thank you to them again!

Photosub May 2023 Meeting

A Photosub social evening was hosted by Joss Woolf on Saturday 27th May 2023 at her home in North London. The event was attended by 18 Photosub members and the very kind summer weather allowed us to socialise in the garden. I made a Thai chicken curry as well as veggie and gluten free options which seemed to be enjoyed by all. The meal was completed with a selection of puddings brought by various members including the now legendary banoffee pie for which thanks, as usual, to Keith and Jo.

There was no competition at the meeting and in the end no images were presented either which enabled Keith to have a night off and we all had a relaxing time, simply socialising.

Photosub BBQ and Splash-in Competition 2023

Gone are the days of the “splash in weekend” or even “a splash in month”. Images are now eligible from any time in the calendar year up until the date of the competition and can be taken anywhere in the UK or Ireland. This enables more members to participate and getaround the usual issue of the British weather preventing diving. This, of course, is quite apart from the issue of the ever-decreasing number of active UK divers in the club. And, talking of the weather, the 14 club members who attended the 2023 Photosub Club BBQ, hosted by Keith and Jo at their home in Cranleigh on the 5th August, were forced to retreat indoors due to the wind and rain. A few stalwarts remained outside to cook the food under a parasol (parapluie?) but all of the socialising and eating took place inside.

Thanks very much Keith and Jo for opening up their home to the members, for organising a bbq and for organising the competition. Thanks also for the obligatory banoffee pie. Thanks to Martha and Roger too.

Keith presented the results of the 2023 Photosub Splash-in. There were 14 images submitted by 5 members. In keeping with the club’s tradition, the competition was judged by a non-diving photographer; on this occasion, Emma Stokes. Emma lives in Kent and is an award- winning landscape photographer, selling much of her work at local fairs. Unfortunately, Emma was unable to attend in person, but provided her comments for Keith to read out.

Photosub Open 2023

Club members met on Saturday 25th November 2023 for the annual Open Competition. This competition pits blue water against green water, macro against wide angle. The evening was kindly hosted by Martyn and Sue at their home in Farley Green and was attended by 10 club members.

Although lower on numbers than usual this gave members more opportunity to catch up and a very pleasant evening was had by all. After a winter warming lasagne and general socialising, 45 images from 15 members were projected. This was one of our largest set of entries for this competition, no doubt as a result of the rule change to remove the date restriction so that non diving members can participate by entering

older images. The competition had been pre-judged by JP Trenque, a former Photosub member and a former Chair of BSOUP. JP was unable to attend in person but provided his comments on the results.

Huge thanks to Martyn and Sue for hosting, to Keith for his part in the organising of the evening, to Keith and Jo for providing the statutory banoffee pie and thanks also to Roger and Martha for their help with organising as well. And thanks to me for providing a cheese platter!

During the evening, the future of Photosub was discussed, on a casual basis, given the spiralling decline in numbers of both active divers and members who attend the three gatherings each year. We agreed that, for now, we would continue because we still enjoy it but, as everyone knows, if you don’t use it, you lose it.

Nobody puts in more effort than Keith to maintain this club by organising the competitions and the annual meal, together with help from Roger Eve and Martha Tressler.Please, please, even if you have stopped diving, try to continue to support our meetings as much as possible.

Dates for this year:

Annual Dinner 6th April 2024 – Annual Dinner will again be at the Percy Arms on the 6th April. In order to have our private room again, they require a minimum number of guests but we will be able to choose from a set menu, albeit in advance, rather than a set buffet meal.

Jane Morgan has kindly agreed to be our judge for the evening and Keith and Jo have offered to put her up for the night to save on costs.

May Venue – Joss 25th May 2024

Summer BBQ August 10th – Martha and Anthony

November – yet to be determined

TREASURER’S REPORT

We remain comfortable financially with a small £78 surplus for the year. Member numbers are down again from 33 to 28 (25 diving, 3 non-diving). Both the annual dinner and the BBQ showed a small profit and contributions collected at regular meetings continues to cover about half of those costs. Other expenses – trophies, website – were similar to previous years.

The proposal is to leave the subs unchanged at £15 for diving members and £8 for non-diving members. Martha also proposed we increase the meal fee at the May and November meetings from £3.00 to £5.00pp.

These changes were passed unanimously.

ELECTION OF OFFICERS

The current officers were prepared to be re-elected and as no others came forward the meeting unanimously agreed to the following:

  • Chair – Joss Woolf
  • Treasurer – Martha Tressler
  • Hon Secretary – Roger Eve
  • Competition Secretary and Webmaster – Keith Lyall

SPLASH-IN

Keith reported that with so few members now diving in the UK he was doubting the viability of the competition. This was discussed at length. The meeting resolved that for this year (2024) there would not be a judged competition but members would bring UK images from any date, to be shown at the BBQ. This decision would be reviewed at the 2025 AGM.

2024 CALENDER

Annual Dinner: The date of the Annual Dinner has been set for Saturday 6th April. As last year it would be held at the Percy Arms in Chilworth. We will need a minimum of 20 to give us the private room. However this year, rather than a buffet, we will have an individual choice of dishes from a selected menu e.g. three options for each course. These will be ordered in advance as in previous years. It is anticipated that the cost should be similar to the £44pp charged last year but the final cost is still to be agreed. Jane Morgan has kindly agreed to be a judge for this competition.

Roger will send out an email with all the necessary information as soon as this is available.

NB it is important that we all promptly respond to Roger’s email to ensure we secure the room at the Percy Arms.

  • May Meeting: Joss Woolf agreed to host this meeting on 25th May.
  • August BBQ meeting: Martha and Anthony have agreed to host this on 10th August.
  • November Meeting: The host is yet to be announced.

ANY OTHER BUSINESS

During the meeting there was a little discussion on raising the profile of the club to try and attract new members who are actively diving and taking photographs. The committee will look into this matter.

The meeting close at 20.45pm just as the Zoom meeting shut down!

  1. Photosub Open 2023 Comments Off on Photosub Open 2023
  2. Photosub BBQ and Splash-in Competition 2023 Comments Off on Photosub BBQ and Splash-in Competition 2023
  3. Photosub May 2023 Meeting Comments Off on Photosub May 2023 Meeting
  4. Photosub Annual Meal – 2023 Comments Off on Photosub Annual Meal – 2023
  5. Photosub AGM 2023 Comments Off on Photosub AGM 2023
  6. Photosub Open 2022 Comments Off on Photosub Open 2022
  7. Photosub BBQ and Splash-in Competition Results 2022 Comments Off on Photosub BBQ and Splash-in Competition Results 2022
  8. Mike Maloney Comments Off on Mike Maloney
  9. Photosub Annual Meal – 2022 Comments Off on Photosub Annual Meal – 2022